Imprint & Privacy Policy

Address and Contact

FleishmanHillard Germany GmbH
Hanauer Landstrasse 182 A
60314 Frankfurt am Main
Phone: +49-69-40-57-02-0
Fax: +49-69-43-03-73
Email: fhgermany@fleishmaneurope.com

FleishmanHillard Germany GmbH is a company with limited liability (GmbH), incorporated under the laws of the Federal Republic of Germany.

It is registered with the district court (‘Amtsgericht’) in Frankfurt am Main under No HRB 33083.
The VAT identification number is DE 114 149 471.

Members of the Management Board (Geschäftsführung) are: Hanning Kempe (chairman), Olivier Beheydt and Dirk Krieger.

Privacy Statement

  1. Purpose of collecting and using data according to § 13 paragraph 1 of the Telemediengesetz (German Telemedia Act)
    Collecting your data serves to provide you with user-friendly, efficient and secure Internet services. We use the collected and processed personal data in order to provide those users who are interested with information. Furthermore, we generally process the data with the goal of improving our service and ensuring its security. No personal data is processed: We process the data anonymously or by using pseudonyms. Whenever you complete transactions using our website, e.g. opening a user account and/or purchasing a publication, further data processing processes may take place, of which you will of course be separately informed.
  2. The form and scope of collecting and processing personal data
    As a general rule, you may access our websites without having to provide any personal data. Nevertheless, we will create a so-called utilization profile by using a pseudonym if you visit our websites as a registered or unregistered user. This implies that data will be collected and saved anonymously for marketing and optimization purposes. This data includes information on the website from which you were taken to our offer, information on your Internet service provider and the offers you viewed on our website, as well as the date and length of your visit. On the basis of this already pseudonymous data, a utilization profile will be created, along with a corresponding pseudonym. For this purpose, cookies may be used (see subparagraph 5 below). Authentication and tracking logs will be used to compile user statistics. This data will not contain any personally identifiable information.
  3. Passing on data to third parties
    We only pass on personal data to a third party to the extent necessary to fulfill our contractual relationship (if at all), if we are bound by law or if it should be necessary in order to implement our general terms and conditions of business or any other agreements concluded with you, or in order to enforce our rights and claims.
    Provided your personal data is passed on for other purposes, we will ask for your approval in each individual case. If you do not approve, we will of course not pass on the data.
  4. Disclosure, rectification, deletion, account freezing
    Provided you send us a request in writing, we will inform you about which personal data we have saved at any time. You may at any time demand that we freeze or delete your user account data and accordingly your personal data. Only data we need in order to process open tasks or to enforce our rights are exempt from deletion, as well as data we are required to save by law.
  5. Cookies, etc.
    We use so-called cookies or other instruments to analyze the usage of our website. Cookies are small files which are saved on your hard drive and which provide us with specific information. This information above all includes the IP address, your browser type, the URL click stream (the chronological order of our Internet sites you visited), the date and the time of your visit on our website as well as the cookie number.
    Firstly, using cookies and similar instruments makes it possible to recognize you whenever you as a user access our Internet sites again after the expiration of a session. Cookies also allow us to ideally adapt our products and services to your individual needs. Lastly, we use cookies to statistically record how often our Internet sites are viewed as well as the general navigation in order to create encoded usage profiles (see above).
  6. Security
    We employ technical and organizational security measures to guarantee that your data is protected from loss, incorrect modifications and unauthorized third-party access. To the greatest extent possible, we ensure that only authorized persons have access to your personal data and only insofar as it is necessary in the scope of the above-mentioned purposes.